1. How can I contact Artibus Innovation?

Email us anytime at enquiries@artibus.com.au or phone 03 6218 2841.

2. How can I subscribe to your newsletter?

Simply go to the news page enter your email, name and organisation into the subscription form and submit it.

3. Industry Reference Committees (IRCs)

Artibus Innovation is the Secretariat for two IRCs which meet quarterly.

Further information about IRCs and their members can be found on the Australian Industry Skills Committee website.

4. How can I provide input and suggestions to the IRCs?

As the secretariat, Artibus Innovation is the conduit between stakeholders and the IRC. Please send any communications for either of the above IRCs via us.

5. How do I find a training organisation to deliver the training I am interested in?

This information can be found at either training.gov.au and/or Myskills.

6. What if units of competency within a qualification have been updated but the superseded units are appearing within a qualification on Training.gov.au?

The Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) states: “Sometimes, a qualification or accredited course will specify a core or named elective unit or module that has been superseded, removed or deleted from another training package. In these cases, you must continue to include the component/s as named in the qualification or course being delivered.”

7. How can I deliver superseded and non-equivalent units that are mapped to current qualifications?

RTOs need to find a strategy to cover the gap between the current and superseded unit. If the new unit covers more, then a mapping document needs to be developed to show the auditors to give credit for the old unit. If the new unit contains less, then a gap strategy needs to be applied.

8. What does it mean on training.gov.au when the release date is 'current' but the usage recommendation is 'superseded'?

  • This occurs when a qualification has been updated on the National Register, but there still maybe enrolments in the previous version.
  • When a qualification is superseded by a new qualification, there is generally 12 months to ensure all training and assessment is completed, or the learner is transferred to the replacement course. Some qualifications may have had the teach our period extended to assist RTOs to transition. This is commonly where a new qualification is substantially changed or requires regulatory change.
  • Where a course is removed, training and assessment must be completed within a period of two years and new students cannot be enrolled within this period. More information can be found on the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) website, or in the Standards for Registered Training Organisations 2015 under clause 1.26.

9. What are the requirements for assessors?

Assessors must have a formal recognition of competency at least to the level being assessed. They must have relevant industry experience within the last two years in the competency area being delivered, and they must have relevant occupational registration or licensing where this is a requirement in the jurisdictions in which the qualification is being assessed. Further information on this is contained in the Companion Volume Implementation Guides for each training package.

10. The occupation I am training for requires a license. How can I ensure that the course I am undertaking will enable me to obtain the license?

The regulator or licensing body in your state or territory will be able to advise you of their current licensing requirements.

11. What is recognition of prior learning (RPL)?

Recognition of prior learning (RPL) is assessment of a learner's competence. It involves a training organisation undertaking an assessment of each individual who applies to determine how much that individual’s previous experience is equivalent to the learning outcomes of the components of the final qualification. RPL should be done by academic or teaching staff with expertise in the subject, content or skills area, as well as knowledge of and expertise in RPL assessment. Further information is available from ASQA.

12. What is credit transfer?

This is a provision which enables learners to gain credit for learning outcomes they have already achieved. Credit transfer may result in entry into a qualification or for a reduction in the time required to achieve a qualification. Credit transfer arrangements can be made between one or more issuing organisations. Credit transfer arrangements should be discussed with your prospective RTO.

13. What does equivalency mean?

The large majority of new units of competency developed for the CPC and CPP training packages are deemed ‘equivalent’ to their superseded unit.  This is based on policy that states:

  • Where a unit of competency is superseded and the workplace outcome of the unit has changed, the superseding unit must be deemed ‘Not Equivalent’.
  • The workplace outcome can be determined to have changed when the skills and knowledge (reflected through the elements, performance criteria and assessment requirements) required to achieve the workplace outcome of the superseded and superseding units cannot be mapped to each other.
  • Determinations of ‘Not Equivalent’ may also be used to support licensing, regulatory, legislative or certification requirements.
  • Determinations of ’Not Equivalent’ must be substantiated in the Case for Endorsement as outlined in Section 12.3 of the Training Package Development and Endorsement Process Policy. The detail of these changes must be included in the unit mapping information located in the Companion Volume Implementation Guide (refer section 2.4).

The Standards for RTOs require an RTO to provide credit to learners for units (where evidence is provided). That is, they must recognise equivalence in content and learning outcomes, by credit transfer, articulation, RPL or advanced standing.

For a credit transfer process, the RTO must assure themselves that the learner has achieved the learning outcomes, content and all assessment requirements of the new unit. Just because a unit is determined as equivalent to its superseded version, does not mean it matches in all of these outcomes, content and assessment requirements. RTOs need to find a strategy to cover the gap between the current and superseded unit. If the new unit covers more, then a mapping document needs to be developed to show the auditors to give credit for the old unit. If the new unit contains less, then a gap strategy needs to be applied.

14. How does equivalency effect credit and credit transfer?

Credit transfer is a process that provides students with agreed and consistent credit outcomes for components of a qualification based on identified equivalence in content and learning outcomes between matched qualifications.

The credit transfer process involves:

  • mapping, comparing and evaluating the extent to which the learning outcomediscipline content and assessment requirements of the individual components of one qualification are equivalent to the learning outcomes, discipline content and assessment requirements of the individual components of another qualification, and
  • making a judgment about the credit to be assigned between the matched components of the two qualifications.

It is the responsibility of issuing organisations to develop credit transfer arrangements for qualifications within their own institutions and with qualifications of other providers.

Credit is the value assigned for the recognition of equivalence in content and learning outcomes between different types of learning and/or qualifications. Credit reduces the amount of learning required to achieve a qualification and may be through credit transfer, articulation, recognition of prior learning or advanced standing. Both credit and credit transfer are defined in the AQF, found at https://www.aqf.edu.au/sites/default/files/credit-transfer-explanation.pdf

15. How are Training Packages developed?

The Training Package Organising Framework consist of the:

The Standards for Training Packages

The Training Packages Products Policy

The Training Package Development and Endorsement Policy

The above documents should be read in conjunction with each other and with any associated guidance material.

16. CPC30220 Certificate III in Carpentry

The incorrect version of the above qualification is currently displaying on training.gov.au.

We are correcting this as a matter of urgency.

The version on display will soon be replaced by this one.

17. CPC Companion Volume Implementation Guide

The latest version of this document can be downloaded here.

How do I make a complaint?

A stakeholder may register a complaint as follows:

If your complaint is about our operations as a Skills Service Organisation please contact aiscsecretariat@employment.gov.au.